Abgeschlossene Promotionen

2017

Tobias Helms

Simulator Adaption at Runtime for Component-Based Simulation Software
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Georgios Theodoropoulos(Durham University, UK)
                                        Francesco Quaglia (Università di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy)


Danhua Peng

Reusing Simulation Experiments for Model Composition and Extension
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Jane Hillston(University of Edinburgh, UK)
                                        François Fages (Paris INRIA, France)


Arne Bittig

ML-Space: Hybrid Spatial Gillespie and Brownian Motion Simulation at Multiple Levels, and a Rule-based Description Language
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Heinz Koeppl (TU Darmstadt)
                                        James Faeder (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

2016

Stefan Rybacki

Towards Reproducible Simulation Studies with James II
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Oliver Rose (der Bundeswehr Universität München)
                                        Luiz Felipe Perrone (Bucknell University, USA)


Fiete Haack

Exploring the Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Lipid Rafts and their Role in Signal Transduction
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Kevin Burrage (University of Oxford, UK)
                                        Edda Klipp (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

2015

Youwei Zheng

Contributions to Models of Single Neuron Computation in Striatum and Cortex
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Lars Schwabe (xplosion interactive GmbH)
                                        D. James Surmeier (Northwestern University, USA)

2014

Stefan Leye

Toward Guiding Simulation Experiments
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Corrado Priami (COSBI, University of Trento, Italy)
                                        Luiz Felipe Perrone (Bucknell University, USA)

2013

Carsten Maus

Toward Accessible Multilevel Modeling in System Biology: A Rule-Based Language Concept
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Ursula Kummer (University of Heidelberg
                                        James Faeder (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

2011

Sabine Zinn

A Continuous-Time Microsimulation and First Steps Towards a Multi-Level Approach in Demography
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Jutta Gampe (MPIDR, Rostock)
                                        Frans Wilekens (NIDI, Netherland)


Orianne Mazemondet

Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of the Wnt/β-catenin Signaling Pathway: A Computational Systems Biology Approach
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Arndt Rolfs (University of Rostock)
                                        James Faeder (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

2010

Matthias Jeschke

Efficient Non-Spatial and Spatial Simulation of Biochemical Reaction Networks
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Koichi Takashi (RIKEN, Yokohama, Japan)
                                        Kevin Burrage (University of Oxford, UK)


Roland Ewald

Automatic Algorithm Selection for Complex Simulation Problems
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Georgios Theodoropoulos (University of Birmingham, UK)
                                        David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)


Mathias John

Reactions-Constraints in the π-Calculus for the Spatial and Stochastic Modeling of Cell-Biological Processes
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Joachim Niehren (INRIA, University of Lille, France)
                                        Corrado Priami (COSBI, University of Trento, Italy)


Florian Marquardt

Dienstenkomposition in intelligenten Umgebungen basierend auf KI-Planung
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Birgitta König-Riss (University of Jena)
                                        Thomas Kirste (University of Rostock)

2008

Mathias Röhl

Definition und Realisierung einer Plattform zur modellbasierten Komposition von Simulationsmodellen
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Axel Lehmann (Universität der Bundeswehr, München)
                                        Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University, USA)

2007

Jan Himmelspach

Konzeption, Realisierung und Verwendung eines allgemeinen Modellierungs-, Simulations- und Experimentiersystems - Entwicklung und Evaluation effizienter Simulationsalgorithmen
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Klaus G. Troitzsch (University of Koblenz-Landau)
                                        Axel Lehmann (Universität der Bundeswehr, München)

2004

Alke Martens

Ein Tutoring Prozess Modell für fallbasierte Intelligente Tutoring Systeme
                              Gutachter:
                                        Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
                                        Michael Weber (University of Ulm)
                                        Bodo Urban (University of Rostock)